Contact Us
South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury
Return to your home site

Menu

South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

Nearby Towns

  • West Orange
    serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda
  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Ramapo
    serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills
  • North Orange
    serves Crawford, Hamptonburgh, Middletown, Montgomery, Newburgh, New Windsor & Wallkill
politics

Blooming Grove Election Results

Get all of your election results right here.
Get all of your election results right here. Photo Credit: File photo

BLOOMING GROVE, N.Y. – Here's a look at the results from Blooming Grove's elections on Tuesday:

County Legislator, 11th District

  • Janette McKay, (D, G, WF, Reform) - 2,001 (48.47 percent)
  • Kathy Stegenga ( R, C, I)* - 2,119 (51.33 percent)

Supervisor (UNOPPOSED)

  • Robert C. Jeroloman (R, C, I)* - 3,218 (99.20 percent)

Town Clerk

  • Darlena E. Decker-Geyer (R, C)* - 2,490 (70.12 percent)
  • Jessica A. Kehlenbeck (Straight Forward) - 1,059 (29.82 percent)

Town Justice (UNOPPOSED)

  • Christopher J. Turpin (R)* - 2,927 (99.56 percent)

Councilman - Ward 1

  • Jason Kramer (D)* - 357 (49.04 percent)
  • Teresa Moritt (R, C, I) - 317 (43.54 percent)

Councilman - Ward 2

  • Francine Gordon (D) - 185 (29.41 percent)
  • Thomas DeVinko (R)* - 326 (51.83 percent)
  • Brandon L. Nielsen (C, I) - 118 (18.76 percent)

Councilman - Ward 3

  • Johanna Kiernan (D) - 262 (40.75 percent)
  • Charles L. Quick ( R, C, I)* - 381 (59.25 percent)

Councilman - Ward 4

  • Sonia Ayala (D, WF, I)* - 391 (62.76 percent)
  • Edward Lyons (R) - 229 (36.76 percent)

Councilman - Ward 5

  • Kiki Cunningham (D) - 261 (33.76 percent)
  • George R. Doering, Jr. (R)* -  510 (65.98 percent)

Councilman - Ward 6

  • Jeanne Versweyveld (D) - 349 (42.51 percent)
  • Steven J. Amante (R)* - 382 (46.53 percent)
  • George J. KyDon Jr. (C, I) - 90 (10.96 percent)

Receiver of Taxes And Assessments

  • Jessica Ann Sutton (D) - 1,452 (34.96 percent)
  • Nancy Glynn (R, C, I)* - 2,699 (64.99 percent)

Superintendent of Highways

  • Ralph J. Bisquert (D, WF) - 1,431 (33.41 percent)
  • Wayne W. Kirkpatrick (R, C, I)* - 2,478 (57.86 percent)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

South Orange Daily Voice!

Serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.