Contact Us
South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury
Return to your home site

Menu

South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

Nearby Towns

  • West Orange
    serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda
  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Ramapo
    serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills
  • North Orange
    serves Crawford, Hamptonburgh, Middletown, Montgomery, Newburgh, New Windsor & Wallkill
politics

Fate Of Kyras Joel/Palm Tree To Be Decided On Tuesday

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7 Photo Credit: File photo

MONROE, N.Y. – Tuesday, Nov. 7 is Election Day. Several elected positions are up for grabs, but all eyes will be on  Monroe voters to see if they agree to let Kiryas Joel break away and form the Town of Palm Tree.

Here's a look the other elections on the local ballot:

[Note: Incumbents are noted by bold type. Party affiliations are in parenthesis.]

State-Wide

State Supreme Court Justice

  • Christi J. Acker (D, WF)
  • Linda M. Murray (R, C, I)

County-Wide

County Executive

  • Steven Neuhaus (R, C, I)
  • Patrick Davis (D, WF, Women’s Equality, Reform)

District Attorney

  • David Hoovler (R, C, I, Reform)
  • Michael Isgur (D, Women’s Equality)

County Clerk

  • Deborah Mulqueen (D, WF, Women’s Equality)
  • Ann G. Rabbitt (R, C, I, Reform)

County Court Judge (UNOPPOSED)

  • William L. DeProspo (R, C, I, Reform)

Monroe Elections

County Legislator - 7th District

  • Myrna Kemnitz (D, For Monroe)
  • Peter V. Tuhoy (R, C, I)

Supervisor (UNOPPOSED)

  • Anthony P. Cardone (R, United Monroe)

Town Justice

  • Bruce Robert Furbeck (R)
  • Audra Schwartz (United Monroe)

Councilman (vote 2) (UNOPPOSED)

  • Mary Bingham (D, United Monroe)
  • Richard Colon (D)

Proposal #4

  • Dividing Town of Monroe to create Town of Palm Tree?

Proposal #5

  • Increase library budget by $45,000?

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

South Orange Daily Voice!

Serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.