Contact Us
South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury
Return to your home site

Menu

South Orange Daily Voice serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

Nearby Towns

  • West Orange
    serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda
  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Ramapo
    serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills
  • North Orange
    serves Crawford, Hamptonburgh, Middletown, Montgomery, Newburgh, New Windsor & Wallkill
politics

Get Out And Vote This Tuesday, Goshen

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7. Photo Credit: File photo

GOSHEN, N.Y. – Tuesday, Nov. 7 is Election Day. Major county elections will be decided as well as several local elections.

Here's a look at what you'll see on the ballot:

[Note: Incumbents are noted by bold type. Party affiliations are in parenthesis.]

State-Wide

State Supreme Court Justice

  • Christi J. Acker (D, WF)
  • Linda M. Murray (R, C, I)

County-Wide

County Executive

  • Steven Neuhaus (R, C, I)
  • Patrick Davis (D, WF, Women’s Equality, Reform)

District Attorney

  • David Hoovler (R, C, I, Reform)
  • Michael Isgur (D, Women’s Equality)

County Clerk

  • Deborah Mulqueen (D, WF, Women’s Equality)
  • Ann G. Rabbitt (R, C, I, Reform)

County Court Judge (UNOPPOSED)

  • William L. DeProspo (R, C, I, Reform)

Goshen Elections

County Legislator - 21st District (UNOPPOSED)

  • James O'Donnell (R, C, I, Reform)

Supervisor

  • Bradley Barnhorst (D, Green)
  • Douglas Bloomfield (R, C, I)

Town Clerk (UNOPPOSED)

  • Priscilla Gersbeck (R, C, I)

Councilman (Vote 2)

  • Kenneth F Newbold Sr. (D, C, Green)
  • Richard Florio Jr. (R, I)
  • George M Lyons (R, C, I)
  • Annmarie Rolo (Green, Protect Goshen)

Receiver of Taxes

  • Mary Sudul (D)
  • Judith L Andrews (R, I, Protect Goshen)

Superintendent of Highways (UNOPPOSED)

  • P. Broderick Knoell (R, C, I)

Mayor (UNOPPOSED)

  • John T. Bell (Citizen Alliance)

Village Justice (UNOPPOSED)

L. Fred VanDerMeulen (Citizen Alliance)

Village Trustee (Vote 2) (UNOPPOSED)

  • Alan Battiato (Citizen Alliance)
  • Brian Boone (Citizen Alliance)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

South Orange Daily Voice!

Serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.